Immigration Lawyer Specializing in Immigration Waivers and Fiance & Marriage Visas

I help husbands, wives, fiances, and their families to immigrate to the United States. I secure complex I-601, I-212, 212(d)(3), I-192, and I-601A Provisional Waivers for those deemed inadmissible to the U.S. I also maintain a near perfect success rate on K-1 fiance visa, K-3 spouse visa, and adjustment of status applications prepared and filed on behalf of my worldwide clients since 2002. Comprehensive information, including my business, employment, and investor visa services, can be found at: msclaw.com.
portfolio-1

K-1 Fiance Visa

A fiance visa allows a U.S. citizen to sponsor his or her  fiance to enter the U.S. for the purpose of getting married.  It is the most common method used by international couples to be united in the U.S.

K-3 Spouse Visa

K-3 Spouse Visa (Immigrant Visa)

A K-3 spouse visa is filed together with an immediate relative petition.  They allow the married foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the United States to permanently reside in the country.

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status (Green Card)

Adjustment of status allows the married spouse of a U.S. citizen who was lawfully admitted or paroled into the U.S. to apply for permanent resident status without having to leave the United States.

I-601 Extreme Hardship Waiver

I-601 Waiver (Extreme Hardship)

An I-601 waiver allows you to waive the “unlawful presence” or “misrepresentation” grounds of inadmissibility.  You must prove that your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent would suffer “extreme hardship” if you two cannot be united.

I-212 Waiver

I-212 Waiver

The I-212 waiver allows you to apply for early readmission into the U.S. after you were previously removed and before you stayed the required amount of time outside the U.S.

I-212 Waiver Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission

I-601A Provisional Waiver

I-601 A Provisional Waiver allows certain immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to apply for a provisional waiver of the unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility while still in the United States if they can demonstrate that being separated from their U.S. citizen spouse or parent would cause that U.S. citizen relative ”extreme hardship”.

Would you like straight-forward and immediate answers to all of your immigration questions?

Recently from the Immigration Blog

Deferred Action Expanded by Obama Executive Order

Deferred Action Expanded by Obama Executive Order

Deferred action is a form of prosecutorial discretion by which the Secretary of Homeland Security de-prioritizes an individual’s case for humanitarian reasons, administrative convenience, or in the interest of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security’s overall enforcement mission.  As an act of prosecutorial discretion, deferred action is legally available so long as it is granted on a case-by-case […]

Deferred Action Expanded by Obama Executive Order

I-601A Provisional Waiver Program Expanded Pursuant to Obama Executive Order

Under current law certain undocumented individuals in this country who are the spouses and children of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents, and who are statutorily eligible for immigrant visas, must leave the country and be interviewed at U.S. consulates abroad to obtain those immigrant visas. If these qualifying individuals have been in the United States unlawfully for more […]

Client Approval: Humanitarian Parole Approved for Medical Emergency within 23 Days of Filing

Client Approval: Humanitarian Parole Approved for Medical Emergency within 23 Days of Filing

Our office recently received approval of a Humanitarian Parole request filed on behalf of a client who is subject to the 10 year “unlawful presence bar” pursuant to INA Section 212(a)(9)(B)(2).  She previously entered the U.S. on a B-2 visitor visa but remained out of status in the U.S. for over 3 years before departing back […]