Immigration Lawyer Specializing in Immigration Waivers and Fiance & Marriage Visas

I help husbands, wives, fiances, and their families to immigrate to the United States. I secure complex I-601, I-212, 212(d)(3), I-192, and I-601A Provisional Waivers for those deemed inadmissible to the U.S. I also maintain a near perfect success rate on K-1 fiance visa, K-3 spouse visa, and adjustment of status applications prepared and filed on behalf of my worldwide clients since 2002. Comprehensive information, including my business, employment, and investor visa services, can be found at: msclaw.com.
portfolio-1

K-1 Fiance Visa

A fiance visa allows a U.S. citizen to sponsor his or her  fiance to enter the U.S. for the purpose of getting married.  It is the most common method used by international couples to be united in the U.S.

K-3 Spouse Visa

K-3 Spouse Visa (Immigrant Visa)

A K-3 spouse visa is filed together with an immediate relative petition.  They allow the married foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the United States to permanently reside in the country.

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status (Green Card)

Adjustment of status allows the married spouse of a U.S. citizen who was lawfully admitted or paroled into the U.S. to apply for permanent resident status without having to leave the United States.

I-601 Extreme Hardship Waiver

I-601 Waiver (Extreme Hardship)

An I-601 waiver allows you to waive the “unlawful presence” or “misrepresentation” grounds of inadmissibility.  You must prove that your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent would suffer “extreme hardship” if you two cannot be united.

I-212 Waiver

I-212 Waiver

The I-212 waiver allows you to apply for early readmission into the U.S. after you were previously removed and before you stayed the required amount of time outside the U.S.

I-212 Waiver Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission

I-601A Provisional Waiver

I-601 A Provisional Waiver allows certain immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to apply for a provisional waiver of the unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility while still in the United States if they can demonstrate that being separated from their U.S. citizen spouse or parent would cause that U.S. citizen relative ”extreme hardship”.

Would you like straight-forward and immediate answers to all of your immigration questions?

Recently from the Immigration Blog

Tips for Arguing Financial Hardship in I-601A Waiver Cases

Tips for Arguing Financial Hardship in I-601 “Extreme Hardship” Waiver and I-601A Provisional Waiver Cases

The AILA National Benefits Center Committee recently provided tips on  establishing that a U.S. citizen spouse would suffer financial hardship in an I-601A, provisional unlawful presence waiver case.  It should be noted that these tips also generally apply when arguing financial hardship in I-601 “extreme hardship” waiver cases. Demonstrating that a U.S. citizen (USC) spouse […]

Tips for Arguing Financial Hardship in I-601A Waiver Cases

BIA Holds that Adjustment of Status Constitutes an Admission for Purposes of Applying for a Fraud Waiver Under INA Section 237(a)(1)(H)

I-601 Waiver Legal News Matter of Agour, 26 I&N Dec. 566 (BIA 2015) At issue in this case was whether a section 237(a)(1)(H) waiver for certain fraud or misrepresentation at the time of admission is available to aliens who commit fraud in the process of adjusting their status within the United States. INA section 237(a)(1)(H) states: […]

I-601 Extreme Hardship Waiver Approved by AAO for 10 Year Unlawful Presence Bar

I-601 Extreme Hardship Waiver Approved by AAO for 10 Year Unlawful Presence Bar

I-601 Waiver Legal News The applicant is a native and citizen of India who was found to be inadmissible to the United States pursuant to section 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (the Act), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(i)(II), for having been unlawfully present in the United States for more than one year and seeking readmission within 10 […]