Immigration Lawyer Specializing in Immigration Waivers and Fiance & Marriage Visas

I help husbands, wives, fiances, and their families to immigrate to the United States. I secure complex I-601, I-212, 212(d)(3), I-192, and I-601A Provisional Waivers for those deemed inadmissible to the U.S. I also maintain a near perfect success rate on K-1 fiance visa, K-3 spouse visa, and adjustment of status applications prepared and filed on behalf of my worldwide clients since 2002. Comprehensive information, including my business, employment, and investor visa services, can be found at: msclaw.com.
portfolio-1

K-1 Fiance Visa

A fiance visa allows a U.S. citizen to sponsor his or her  fiance to enter the U.S. for the purpose of getting married.  It is the most common method used by international couples to be united in the U.S.

K-3 Spouse Visa

K-3 Spouse Visa (Immigrant Visa)

A K-3 spouse visa is filed together with an immediate relative petition.  They allow the married foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the United States to permanently reside in the country.

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status (Green Card)

Adjustment of status allows the married spouse of a U.S. citizen who was lawfully admitted or paroled into the U.S. to apply for permanent resident status without having to leave the United States.

I-601 Extreme Hardship Waiver

I-601 Waiver (Extreme Hardship)

An I-601 waiver allows you to waive the “unlawful presence” or “misrepresentation” grounds of inadmissibility.  You must prove that your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent would suffer “extreme hardship” if you two cannot be united.

I-212 Waiver

I-212 Waiver

The I-212 waiver allows you to apply for early readmission into the U.S. after you were previously removed and before you stayed the required amount of time outside the U.S.

I-212 Waiver Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission

I-601A Provisional Waiver

I-601 A Provisional Waiver allows certain immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to apply for a provisional waiver of the unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility while still in the United States if they can demonstrate that being separated from their U.S. citizen spouse or parent would cause that U.S. citizen relative ”extreme hardship”.

Would you like straight-forward and immediate answers to all of your immigration questions?

Recently from the Immigration Blog

I-601A Provisional Waiver Denials Based on Prior Criminal Offense Being Re-Opened by USCIS

The USCIS will re-open on its own motion, all I-601A waiver applications that were denied prior to January 24, 2014, solely because of a prior criminal offense, in order to determine whether there is reason to believe the prior criminal offense might render the applicant inadmissible. The full update from the USCIS is available below: The […]

Client Approval: I-601 Waiver under 212(h) Approved for Client With Multiple CIMT and Controlled Substance Conviction

Client Approval: I-601 Waiver under 212(h) Approved for Client With Multiple CIMT and Controlled Substance Conviction

Our office recently received approval of the I-601 Application of Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility for a client who was subject to a lifetime ban from being admitted to the United States pursuant to  INA 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and  INA 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II).  Our client has multiple criminal convictions in her background including a conviction for a crime involving […]

212(d)(3) Waiver Processing Times

Current Processing Times for the 212(d)(3) Non-Immigrant Waiver

The American Immigration Lawyers Association has provided an update on current processing times for the 212(d)(3) non-immigrant waiver that coincides with the experiences of my clients who I have prepared and filed non-immigrant waivers for. Waivers submitted at Land Border Ports of Entry (generally for Canadians filing 212(d)(3) waivers in conjunction with the Form I-192): […]