Immigration Lawyer Specializing in Immigration Waivers and Fiance & Marriage Visas

I help husbands, wives, fiances, and their families to immigrate to the United States. I secure complex I-601, I-212, 212(d)(3), I-192, and I-601A Provisional Waivers for those deemed inadmissible to the U.S. I also maintain a near perfect success rate on K-1 fiance visa, K-3 spouse visa, and adjustment of status applications prepared and filed on behalf of my worldwide clients since 2002. Information on my business, employment, and investor visa services can be found at: msclaw.com.

K-1 Fiance Visa

A fiance visa allows a U.S. citizen to sponsor his or her  fiance to enter the U.S. for the purpose of getting married.  It is the most common method used by international couples to be united in the U.S.

K-3 Spouse Visa (Immigrant Visa)

A K-3 spouse visa is filed together with an immediate relative petition.  They allow the married foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the United States to permanently reside in the country.

Adjustment of Status (Green Card)

Adjustment of status allows the married spouse of a U.S. citizen who was lawfully admitted or paroled into the U.S. to apply for permanent resident status without having to leave the United States.

I-601 Waiver (Extreme Hardship)

An I-601 waiver allows you to waive the “unlawful presence” or “misrepresentation” grounds of inadmissibility.  You must prove that your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent would suffer “extreme hardship” if you two cannot be united.

I-212 Waiver

The I-212 waiver allows you to apply for early readmission into the U.S. after you were previously removed and before you stayed the required amount of time outside the U.S.

I-601A Provisional Waiver

I-601 A Provisional Waiver allows certain immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to apply for a provisional waiver of the unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility while still in the United States if they can demonstrate that being separated from their U.S. citizen spouse or parent would cause that U.S. citizen relative ”extreme hardship”.

Would you like straight-forward and immediate answers to all of your immigration questions?

Recently from the Immigration Blog

212(d)(3) Non-Immigrant Waiver for E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Application Approved

We received  approval for the 212(d)(3) non-immigrant waiver prepared on behalf of a client who was subject to the fraud/misrepresentation life-time bar pursuant to INA Section 212(a)(6)(C)(i). Our client is the owner of a US start-up company which develops, markets, and operates cost-effective web and mobile applications for small-scale organizations.  He contacted my office to help […]

I-601 Waiver Approved for Multiple Convictions of Crimes Involving Moral Turpitude

The applicant is a citizen of India who was found inadmissible under section 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (the Act), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), for having been convicted of two separate crimes involving moral turpitude: robbery and theft. The applicant sought a waiver of inadmissibility under section 212(h) of the Act in order to reside in […]

I-212 Waiver Approved for Nigerian B-1/B-2 Visa Applicant Subject to 5 Year Ban

Our client contacted my office after being expeditiously removed from the U.S. during his and his family’s attempted entry into the U.S. on valid B-1/B-2 visitor visas.  During inspection at the arriving port of entry, the CBP officer searched through their luggage and found children’s schoolbooks and school-related material as well as their medical records. […]