Client Approval: I-601 Waiver Approved in 1.5 Months for Membership in Communist Party

Client Approval: I-601 Waiver Approved in 1.5 Months for Membership in Communist Party

We recently obtained approval for the I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility for a Chinese national deemed inadmissible pursuant to INA Section 212(a)(3)(D).  Our client is the spouse of a U.S. citizen who was found inadmissible at her I-485 adjustment of status interview due to prior membership in the Chinese Community Party.

Our office was contacted by the client due to our extensive experience handling I-601 waiver cases, including obtaining waiver approvals for those deemed inadmissible due to membership in a communist party pursuant to INA Section 212(a)(3)(D).

INA Section 212(a)(3)(D) deems inadmissible any immigrant who is or has been a member of or affiliated with the Community or any other totalitarian party, domestic, or foreign:

(i) In general. Any immigrant who is or has been a member of or affiliated with the Communist or any other totalitarian party (or subdivision or affiliate thereof), domestic or foreign, is inadmissible.

Three exceptions apply:

INA Section 212 (a)(D)(ii) Exception for involuntary membership. – Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien because of membership or affiliation if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer when applying for a visa (or to the satisfaction of the Attorney General when applying for admission) that the membership or affiliation is or was involuntary, or is or was solely when under 16 years of age, by operation of law, or for purposes of obtaining employment, food rations, or other essentials of living and whether necessary for such purposes.

INA Section 212 (a)(D)(iii) Exception for past membership. – Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien because of membership or affiliation if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer when applying for a visa (or to the satisfaction of the Attorney General when applying for admission) that-

(I) the membership or affiliation terminated at least-

(aa) 2 years before the date of such application, or

(bb) 5 years before the date of such application, in the case of an alien whose membership or affiliation was with the party controlling the government of a foreign state that is a totalitarian dictatorship as of such date, and

(II) the alien is not a threat to the security of the United States.

INA Section 212 (a)(D)(iv) Exception for close family members. – The Attorney General may, in the Attorney General’s discretion, waive the application of clause (i) in the case of an immigrant who is the parent, spouse, son, daughter, brother, or sister of a citizen of the United States or a spouse, son, or daughter of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest if the immigrant is not a threat to the security of the United States.

There is also a judicially created exception that states that an alien is admissible if his or her membership is “not meaningful.” The U.S. Supreme Court elaborates that membership is “not meaningful” if the alien lacks “commitment to the political and ideological convictions of communism.” Rowoldt v. Perfetto355 U.S. 115 (1957).

As we do with all of our waiver cases in which more than one exception or waiver applies, we presented evidence that our client meets the legal standard for every relevant and applicable exception and waiver.  While this is significantly more work for us and not standard practice for some attorneys, we always do our utmost to maximize the probability of approval for our clients at no additional cost.

Specifically, we presented compelling evidence that our client’s membership in the Chinese Community Party was involuntary and “not meaningful.”  We discussed how our client held no leadership positions; never attended a Chinese Communist Party meeting; neither advocated for nor endorsed any part of the Chinese Communist Party ideology; and at no time in her life participated in activities promoting Chinese Communist Party principles or advocating against US interests.

We also presented evidence that our client agreed to join the Chinese Community Party due to the scholarship and post-graduate job opportunities it might offer.  We then cited objective academic research that found that membership in the Communist Party had a significant impact on increasing upward mobility in employment, and on decreasing the risk of downward mobility or discharge.  According to the research we cited, overall, Party Membership accounted for a swing of 30% in the likelihood of a party member experiencing upward or downward mobility, compared to a non-party member (with the non-party member bearing the greater risk of negative employment outcome).

We engaged in an in-depth discussion of how the admission of our client serves the humanitarian purposes of the United States government; promotes the principle of family unity with her U.S. citizen husband; and that it is in the public interest of the United States to allow our client to be admitted for U.S. lawful permanent residence based on her academic background and professional contributions thus far.

This discussion also included a comprehensive illustration of the extreme hardships that our client’s U.S. citizen husband would suffer should he be separated from his wife (or alternatively, forced to return to China).  Specifically, we cited the suspicion, monitoring, and possible censure the U.S. citizen is likely to experience should he re-locate back to China, due to politically sensitive topics he brought up at international conferences as part of his professional duties as an academic.  We also conducted a financial analysis of the couple’s situation and demonstrated the dependency of the U.S. citizen husband on his wife’s substantial legal income.

Based on our expedited preparation of the waiver and filing, the I-601 waiver was approved within 1.5 month of submission to the USCIS.  Our client will now be approved for lawful permanent residence and be able to continue her life in the United States with her husband.