How You Can Get Started on the I-601A Provisional Waiver

Fast and Easy Start to your I-601 Waiver Application
Please contact me at 323.238.4620 or request a Free Consultation with me.  If you meet the legal requirements to proceed with the I-601A provisional waiver waiver together with the immigrant visa, I can send you materials right away so that we can get started today.

Instructions in Plain English
After we discuss your details and open the case, I send you a comprehensive letter going over the best strategy to get approved for the I-601A waiver and immigrant visa.  You also receive client questionnaires for you and your foreign relative to fill out; a list of all supporting documents to gather and send to our office; sample certificate of translation and affidavits of genuine marriage; along with tips to prepare for the U.S. consulate interview and maximize the probability of approval.

Professional Preparation and Expedited Attorney Filing
I personally prepare and review your application for completeness and accuracy.  If you qualify, I can file a request for expedited processing at no additional charge to you.  The I-130 immediate relative petition is filed first and must be approved before the I-601A waiver can be submitted.  The immigrant visa fee at the National Visa Center must also be paid before submission of the I-601A waiver.  The I-601A Waiver application is submitted directly to the USCIS Lockbox facility within the United States for processing.

Digital Scan of All Your Immigration Documents
Both you and our office will receive a notice from the USCIS confirming receipt of your immigrant visa petition.  Every document you provide to me along with all USCIS correspondence relating to your case is digitally scanned and made available to you via e-mail.

Thorough Preparation of your Foreign Relative for the Consulate Interview
After your I-601A waiver application is approved, it is time to prepare for the consular interview.

The NVC will request submission of application forms and supporting documents.  I will have already prepared these forms for you and helped you obtain all supporting documents needed by the NVC.  This significantly reduces delays typically caused by back & forth correspondence.

Your foreign relative typically receives a notice in the mail  from the U.S. Department of State with the date and location of the visa interview. Your foreign relative must attend this interview with the complete set of updated documents we have prepared beforehand along with the I-601A approval notice.  Your foreign relative must pay and attend the medical examination before the interview.  The immigrant visa is usually issued within a few days after the interview.

Complementary Monitoring and Maintenance of your Foreign Relative’s Immigration Status
If your foreign relative enters the U.S. with an immigrant visa (based on the I-130 immediate relative petition), the green card will be mailed to you within a few weeks.  If the marriage to a spouse was less than two years old on the day the immigrant visa was approved, a removal of conditions on permanent resident status must be filed before the expiration date of the conditional green card.  When it is time, I can prepare and file for the removal of conditions on your behalf at a discounted legal fee.