How You Can Get Started

Fast and Easy Start to your Spouse Visa Petition
Please contact me at 323.238.4620 or request a Free Consultation with me.  If you meet the legal requirements to proceed with the spouse visa petition, I can send you materials right away so that we can get started today.

Instructions in Plain English
After we discuss your details and open the case, I send you a comprehensive letter going over the best strategy to get approved for the spouse visa.  You also receive client questionnaires for you and your spouse to fill out; a list of all supporting documents to gather and send to our office; sample certificate of translation and affidavits of genuine marriage; along with tips to prepare for the U.S. consulate interview and maximize the probability of approval.

Professional Preparation and Expedited Attorney Filing
I personally prepare and review your application for completeness and accuracy.  If you qualify, I file a request for expedited processing at no additional charge to you.

Digital Scan of All Your Immigration Documents
Both you and our office will receive a notice from the USCIS confirming receipt of your spouse visa petition.  Every document you provide to me along with all USCIS correspondence relating to your case will be digitally scanned and made available to you via e-mail.

Thorough Preparation of your Spouse for the Consulate Interview

For I-130 relative petition applicants: The National Visa Center will send application and affidavit of support fee bills that should be paid online.  After payment, the NVC will request submission of application forms and supporting documents.  I will have already prepared these forms for you and helped you obtain all supporting documents needed by the NVC.  This significantly reduces delays typically caused by back & forth correspondence.

For K-3 spouse visa applicants: The U.S. Department of State will send additional forms to your spouse.  I will have already prepared these forms for you and helped you obtain all supporting documents needed for the consular interview.  This significantly reduces delays typically caused by back & forth correspondence.

Your spouse will typically receive a notice in the mail  from the U.S. Department of State with the date and location of the visa interview.  Your spouse must attend this interview with the complete set of updated documents we have prepared beforehand.  Your spouse must pay and attend the medical examination before the interview.  The spouse visa is usually issued within a few days after the interview.

Complementary Monitoring and Maintenance of your Spouse’s Immigration Status
If your spouse enters the U.S. with an immigrant visa (based on the I-130 immediate relative petition), the green card will be mailed to you within a few weeks.  If the marriage was less than two years old on the day the immigrant visa was approved, a removal of conditions on permanent resident status must be filed before the expiration date of the conditional green card.  When it is time, I can prepare and file for the removal of conditions on your behalf at a discounted legal fee.